How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did a background check and came up with a record in ...

Resolved Question:

I did a background check and came up with a record in Florida and under the category it says Criminal XXXXXXXXX. What does this mean?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

Dear Customer

If it only shows that there was a conviction but gives not further information, it means that the case was expunged and the records sealed - in essense this means that there is no record of criminal behavior - it is as if the crime and conviction never happened.

I do not know the basis for your backgrnd check but if employment related persons who have had records expunged are not mandated to reveal the same.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: does the codeNNN-NN-NNNNmean expungement or does it mean something else?
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

Dear Customer

That I cannot tell you as that would be a court code for administrative purposes - however, again if there is not any other listing - such as "Crimimal - shoplifting" or some sort of docket entries showing how the case evolved from beginning to end then that would be an expungement - only the clerk of the court is going to be able to tell you exactly what that code means.

Michelle and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions