How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is getting a restraining order a civil suit

Resolved Question:

not sure what a civil suit is; had gone to court for a restraining order and also acted as a witness for the Assistant DA for domestic dispute
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Are you wanting to know what a civil suit is or a restraining order.............or the difference in the two..........?
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.

A restraining order is a Civil Procedure. If it is then broken by the person that it was placed on a civil or criminal action could be taken. A civil suit is a suit in court for a claim against the defendant. It is more involved then a Civil Procedure. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I was wanting to know if the restraining order and being a witness for the DA is considered being part of a civil action suit
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Can you give me some further details as this could be either. What is going on. Can you tell me more on this.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: still haven't answered my question; I need to know is having the restraining order and being a witness for the DA is considered me being part of a civil action suit
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Can you give me some further details as this could be either. What is going on. Can you tell me more on this.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I need to know so I can answer this question on a job application
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Ma'am/Sir...........what is the actual question on the application...........and can you tell me what your referring to in regards XXXXX XXXXX restraining order and the DA...........what is this about as it may play into the answer to you. I need info please.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: the question simply asks: in the last 7 years, have you been a party to any public record civil courts actions

the restraining order was for my spouse; the being a witness for the Asst DA was for the domestic dispute
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Does the job your dealing with pertain to use of public records.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I'm not sure
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.

If you have had no courts actions taken against you then the answer is no.

The quesiton appears that they are asking about you and if you have had any court actions or civil actions regarding public records placed against you or brought against you. If you were not the party at the occused end of the restraining order or the DA's witness then your answer is no. You have not been involved in a civil suit. Again, I read the question as being only public records suits. All civil court actions are public record..............and this is why I am reading the question to pertain specific to public record civil actions brought against you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so I am not considered a party because the restraining order was not against me; I was not the defendant therefore I am not a party to any public record civil court actions? Is that correct? I don't want to be accused of not answering this answer but I don't want to disclose anything I don't have to either.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
That is correct. If the actions were not against you then place no in the box.
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
4ren6 and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions