How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 34832
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just purchased a new car but I would like to return it and

Customer Question

I just purchased a new car but I would like to return it and get my car back that I traded in for it. Is it possible?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

From a purely legal perspective, changing your mind wouldn't give you legal grounds to get out of a car purchase. There is no right to cancel in a car purchase unless it specifically states it in the contract. And they never have cancellation options because they want the person on the hook as soon as they sign.

.

But from a customer satisfaction perspective, it is entirely up to the dealer as to whether they would agree to rescind the deal or let you trade it for another vehicle.

.

So legally you are stuck, but equitably, they might agree to work something out with you..

.

.

thanks

Barrister