How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111679
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person close their credit card account by faxing a

Customer Question

Can a person close their credit card account by faxing a letter to the credit card? If so, what does it need to contain in it?
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 25 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

You need to contact the credit card company at the address listed on their statement to cancel the card. If they do not provide a fax number on their statement, you have to mail them the letter canceling the card. It needs to contain the account number, your name and contact information and a statement that you wish to close the account and cancel the card. You can also do this with almost every credit card company over the phone through their customer service line.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions