How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 18831
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trace a car title from the dealership through the finance

Customer Question

Trace a car title from the dealership through the finance company to the buyer after the loan is paid off.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry, but I do not understand your post.

Kindly review, edit, properly identify the parties and your issues, ask specific question(s), and resubmit.

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The dealer turns over the title to the finance company. The finance company then makes application to the Alabama State Department of Revenue for title. When the loan is paid off, thee finance company send s the title to the buyer. Please advise me if I am in error with the aforementioned procedure.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

No, you are not. The finance company holds the title to the vehicle. Then once the loan has been paid off, the Department of Revenue is informed of the lien release, and certificate of title is released to the buyer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you very much. I would like to comment on the satisfaction of my answer
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

You are quite Welcome!

A 5-star rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive proper credit for responding to your post. Kindly use the popup screen to give the rating. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions