How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On May 13th, 2016 I purchased an '82 El Camino automobile on

Customer Question

On May 13th, 2016 I purchased an '82 El Camino automobile on E-bay ($6400) from a Mr. William and Judith Benton, 2971 Big Sky Blvd., Kissimmee, FL. 34744. I paid to ship the vehicle to CA. ($1159) The vehicle was junk. Oil leaks, smoked, transmission locked up in 2nd gear. Mr. Benton agreed to buy the vehicle back ($6000) if I would ship it back to FL.
I did, another $950)
To date Mr. Benton has the vehicle AND my money of $6000. It looks like a scam to me,
and I need assistance in collecting the monies owed me.
I am 85 yrs. old, and really don't know who to turn to sense I am in California.
Please, I need help.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid we cannot represent anyone from this site, have you called the police in Kissimmee and sought to make a police report for theft by fraud AND financial abuse of the elderly? http://www.kissimmee.org/index.aspx?page=51
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have to assume you are not going to charge me, for not being able to represent me.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####