How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 115463
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently was billed for a scooter i supposedly rented the

Customer Question

i recently was billed for a scooter i supposedly rented the money wa taken from my account the company says since they have all my information it was me and will not refund any of my money
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You are claiming this is fraud? What account did they take the money from?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My debt card at ontario shores federal credit union
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Did you report the fraud to the credit union yet and see if they will do a charge back because of the fraud? Also, have you reported the fraud to the police yet?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No and no I will call the credit union now
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
First two steps you need to take is report fraud to the credit union and also to the police. Next, you need to send a written notice to the company that this has been a result of fraud and demand the return of the money and include the police report number if the credit union will not do a charge back. Finally, if those steps fail, your final recourse is filing a civil suit in the small claims court to recover your money.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions