How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 35348
Experience:  I have more than 25 years experience in the legal profession.
15277592
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a debt collections agency have the right to collect a

Customer Question

Does a debt collections agency have the right to collect a debt from a person had power of attorney over a person who is now deceased?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon Louis,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a GA licensed attorney.

A Power of Attorney only allows one person to act as the agent of another. The person with the Power of Attorney does not incur any personal liability for the debts that they enter into on behalf of the party they represent.

So no, a debt collection company does not have a right to collect the debt of the deceased from the person who acted as their POA while they were living. The debt collector must seek to claim the debt from the estate of the deceased.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug