How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17463
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Needing advise about claiming against amazon .com, customer

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: Needing advise about claiming against amazon .com, customer service wont help.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in the Philippines, can i give you a brief description of what happened?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Ok, in short, around a week ago, I ordered an item from a 3rd party seller,
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Payed the shipping etc, then after a couple of days the seller said the shipping price was too low and wanted more money, i said if you make mistakes that your problem, they cancelled my order.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Then mail amazon, after a few emails they tell me nothing they can do,
Then one rep mailed me saying they are not happy, sent me two links from a different seller and told me ,if i am happy to re order amazon will reinburse me all the shipping charges, as a sign of good faith, i just had to tell her how much the shipping. I ordered, sent a copy of the invoice, then had a reply from a different rep saying know way will amazon pay the shipping, but every time i mail them i get a reply from a different rep, somebody higher up must have told this rep to send me the links etc, for me it is a joke, it should be one rep one case, now all i get basically is reply saying, no way will they honour this, cased closed so to speak.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Also, I am sure amazon have legal advisers on hand, and I am sure, if they showed there legal advisor the email i got with the links etc, I would like to think he would advise them it in black and white, the customer has ordered as per advise and they have to bite the bullet, to me it is the same as false advertising and misleading the customer to spend money, they should stand by there promise, as i say its in black and white. I have asked them to call me, but still no joy.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Was a full refund issues for your purchase?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
For the original order, yes, as it was the 3rd party seller who cancelled my order.
The 2nd order i refer to above, when I was told to order again and they will pay me back the shipping, i have cancelled this morning, one was easy to cancel as it was direct from amazon, the other one i have sent a message to the 3rd party seller requesting to cancel, but he could reject this, although it has not yet been shipped.
But what I want to know, is, the fact I ordered as told, with the understanding, that the shipping costs would be refunded, to be told no way, now what if the items had been shipped immediately, where would I stand? Bearing in mind the shipping is $200
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have this email from customer service ref 2nd order complete with links.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Can you provide me with more details whether the shipping cost was listed for the item when you ordered it and paid for the item and shipping?

Please clarify.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the price of the 2 items was listed, and the price of shipping is calculated at checkout, where you get the option to place the order or not based whether your happy with the total price or not.
As far as I am aware, the money from the credit card is only taken once the item is shipped.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But, as I said, if the 3rd party seller i contacted earlier refuses to cancel.
I dont know.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you understand correctly that you did place the order and were informed of the shipping charge?

Did you check the 3rd party seller's cancellation / return policy?

Did you read Amazon terms of service, where they state that shipping charges are nor refundable in most cases, but the item cost is, even if it is sold by a 3rd party seller?

What is the item that you ordered?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I understand all what you say.
Please see below the email i am referring to, then you will understand why I am not happy, because I have now had to cancel the order which I wanted, because another customer service agent said no way will amazon pay the shipping.Amazon
Your Account Amazon.com
Message From Customer Service
Hello,I'm sorry that you faced a lot of inconvenience regarding the order #107-0063861-2231431 and want the products at the same price and shipping charges. That's definitely not what we want our customers to experience and I will definitely help you with this.As per your concern I've checked and found that one of the items "Motion Pro 08-0455 Black Steel Wheel Weight" is available (Fulfilled by Amazon). If you still want the item, please place a new order with fastest shipping and let us know and we will refund the shipping charges.I have included a link below to make it convenient for you to place an order:https://www.amazon.com/dp/B002KQY92W?th=1However, The other item "BikeMaster Wheel Balancer 800-256" is available with the seller "Powersport Parts" at lower price. So, I request you to please place a new order for the item and let us know the shipping charges we will reimburse the shipping charges. I have included a link below to make it convenient for you to place an order:https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0068FUWGIPlease understand we do not want to provide unwanted information or any unwanted action on our valued customers account which may lead to any inconvenience to you.The business of our customers is very important to us, and we are working hard to improve the service and selection we provide to you. Rest assured, we'll do all that we can to keep this from happening again. I'm truly sorry for all the inconvenience we have caused you.It is our privilege to have you as our valued customer & would like to thank you for your continued support.We look forward to a very warm and fruitful association.We'd appreciate your feedback. Please use the links below to tell us about your experience today.Best regards
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Are you located in Philippines and that is where you want this item to be shipped?

How many of this units are you ordering and is the seller trying to charge you $200 for one item?

Please clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am English but I live in the Philippines.
Ok, let me try to explain, my original order was cancelled by the 3rd party, moving on, amazon said they couldn't do anything about it, so then I get the email above, stating, as she says at the top, me, as a valued customer being treated like that so to speak, and after reading the email, of course I ordered.
I believe the price of the balance weights around $10 and the wheel balancer around $90 and from memory around $200 for shipping and handling etc.
That was the approx total when I placed the order, and as I said before, as requested in the email, I sent the girl the invoice, only to get a reply from someone else, saying no way would amazon pay the shipping.
I have tried to get answers, but every reply is from a different person saying sorry can help, and every time I reply I have to tell the whole story again, and ask them to please read the email, that i sent you above.
Reply i get, is sorry cant help, now, if this girl who is in customer service, someone higher up must have authorised it, if it is against company policy
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

So what is the status of the order now?

Has it been shipped and were you provided with a shipping tracking number?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Alex, no offence, but if you read all the messages i have been sending you, you would know that I have cancelled the order.
Straight question, straight answer.
Ref the pasted email above, that i sent you. If i order these items again, do they have to fulfil there promise and pay the shipping, as per the email i received from the girl in customer service? For me I would say yes, because customer service is there to help to solve problems and give advice, correct?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Unfortunately, I don't think I can provide you with a type of answer that you are looking for, so I will opt-out of your question at no charge to you and will open your question up, so other JustAnswer.com legal professionals can review it.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** 2 hours i dont think we have achieved anything.
As an example if you buy a tv in wallmart advertised on the shelf at $200 and at checkout, the girl says it was marked wrong price its $400.
They have to sell it to you for the advertised price, correct? Because they dont want a bad name
The same thing applies to my situation correct? Ie, as they say the customer is always right. What is so difficult to answer a simple question?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

A different Professional here.

If you were promised free shipping, then you must be given the free shipping. Otherwise, your recourse would be to file complaint with the Better Business Bureau against Amazon; report them to the Attorney General of the State where they are headquartered or retain the services of a consumer Attorney in the State where they are headquartered to sue them for unfair and deceptive act and practice.

You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:

Consumeradvocates.org

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Goodluck with your case,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks,
I agree on everything you have said, the problem, i am in the Philippines, and to go that process, i very expensive, just for $200, but thanks for confirming what i assume, that in leymans terms, if you advertise or promise a service at a certain price, you have to uphold your side of the deal.
I have just finished emailing thier CEO direct, explaining everything i have said above.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

It would also be prudent to file complaint with the Better Business Bureau and the Attorney General's Office. You can do all that online.

A 5-star rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive proper credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I tried before many years ago, the attorney general, but that was a different company, very difficult, and from what I remember, I had to send all the papers by mail, i tried calling them, maybe 45 minutes on the phone, but never talk to a person, all press 1 for this etc, next press 2 for this etc, so yeah, I put the phone down after wasting money.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
very difficult, but yes i am sure you agree, this situation from a company the size of amazon, to be treated like this is BS.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Yeah, ok, I can give you 5 stars, but first, lets see if I get a reply from the CEO of Amazon.com, if I do I will let you know what he says
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Your satisfaction is guaranteed.

There is no need to respond to this post until you are ready to rate my response.

Best wishes,

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions