How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 18114
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A US-based timeshare company with vacation properties across

Customer Question

A US-based timeshare company with vacation properties across multiple states offers discounted promotional vacation packages to it's properties to individuals age 28 or older and will sell such to unmarried singles but only if they are female. They will not sell these packages to unmarried, single males unless said male has a significant other who must also attend the timeshare company's sales presentation during the course of the vacation experience. This is an interstate discriminatory marketing practice on the basis of age, gender and marital status. But is it illegal? If so, at what level, i.e. Federal or State? Could suit be brought against this timeshare company If no material damages to Plaintiff are present (beyond loss of many hours of time listening to the timeshare pitch and investigating the company) -- and if so, would that be for criminal or civil offense?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

This is an interstate discriminatory marketing practice on the basis of age, gender and marital status. But is it illegal?

Response 1: Discrimination based on familial status and gender in this instance is illegal. Discrimination based on age is not illegal because the company is not discriminating against people who are 40 and over.

If so, at what level, i.e. Federal or State?

Response 2: Could be Federal or State. Once filed with the Federal, the Federal Agency would inform its State counterpart. In this instance, the complaint should be filed with U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Could suit be brought against this timeshare company If no material damages to Plaintiff are present (beyond loss of many hours of time listening to the timeshare pitch and investigating the company) --

Response 3: Yes.

and if so, would that be for criminal or civil offense?

Response 4: This is a civil offense of illegal discrimination. If the investigation finds that discrimination exists, the company would be forced to changed its practices and also pay a fine for the illegal action.