How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 5736
Experience:  20 years of proefessional experience
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Frist premier bank credit card I paid it off and its still

Customer Question

frist premier bank credit card I paid it off and its still on my credit can you please help me .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

Welcome! My name is***** give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 month ago.

You may get this off your credit report by filing a dispute with three bureaus. You can do this online now at the following links:


Equifax Disputes
All disputes with Equifax are handled online.


Experian Disputes
All disputes with Experian are handled online.


TransUnion Disputes
2 Baldwin Place, P.O. BOX 1000
Chester, PA 19022
TransUnion Disputes

Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, if you dispute an item on your credit report and the credit reporting agency cannot verify the item’s accuracy or if the item is proven to be inaccurate, the item must be removed from your credit report 30 days after the dispute has been received by the bureau.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions