How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 110513
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ABC Company, a California corporation, prepared a consumer

Customer Question

ABC Company, a California corporation, prepared a consumer report for employment purposes for a client. Consumer is being sued by a former employer, and attorney for former employer wants to subpoena said consumer report. Since the consumer report is regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act and California law, are there any regulatory or statutory protections from compelled disclosure?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Any document that is subpoenaed by lawful subpoena is fair game and must be turned over. If the report is confidential or contains confidential information, they can file a motion for a protective order to protect the confidential information from being contained in the public court records. However, even in the FCRA if there is a legal subpoena for information, that is a court order that must be complied with.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks so much.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions