How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6748
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I from Indonesia.Pada in October 2015, I ordered 360 pieces

Customer Question

hi i from Indonesia.Pada in October 2015, I ordered 360 pieces of Nyx soft matte lip cream worth $ 1,530.00 but the seller never sent the goods. I have written a complaint through the Better Business Bureau (BBB), but she did not respond. I need help to file a small claims court
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only
I am sorry, are you looking for legal representation?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I need a solution to my problem, I can not file a small claims court because I am in Indonesia
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
I understand.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are you sure they will respond ?? I find it very difficult to obtain justice
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You need to contact several lawyers in the area where the company is located, a consumer protection law attorney, and negotiate with them to assist you.