How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 53577
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a new T-Mobile cell for $600. 2 weeks later it

Customer Question

I purchased a new T-Mobile cell for $600. 2 weeks later it completely shut down with no fault of mine. T-Mobile would only offer me a refurbished used phone in exchange with my insurance warranty. they refused to allow me to return phone for a refund and repurchase a new phone. can they get away with this?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.

You are entitled to a new replacement or full refund plus some credit for the inconvenience.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.

I will send you some options and information for pursuing this!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.

thanks in advance.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions