How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 35309
Experience:  I have more than 25 years experience in the legal profession.
15277592
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a cosigner of a loan, the person who took out the loan

Customer Question

I am a cosigner of a loan, the person who took out the loan has or is defaulting on the loan and is refusing to talk to the company that made the loan. The company who made the loan has no problem threatening me with garnishment of my wages but will not transfer the loan to me. Any help
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon William,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Your wages cannot be garnished unless the lender first sues you, gets a judgment and then get court approval for a garnishment. The lender has no legal obligation to transfer the loan to you because it was never your loan to begin with. Speak with them about whether they will accept payment on the loan from you---they might agree to that.

However, as a rule, a cosigner has no rights as regards ***** ***** and most lenders will only speak to the co-signor after the primary borrow has defaulted and the lender is looking for payment of the loan.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.

Would you please take a moment to positively rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy. That is the way I am compensated for having helped you.

Thank you in advance. I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon William,

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug