How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 28559
Experience:  30 years experience in general legal matters.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed away Feb 02, 2015. Receiving letters from

Customer Question

My mother passed away Feb 02, 2015. Receiving letters from collection agency (NAR INC) for Hospitals Bills & credit card companies balances. Can I personally be held liable? Especially the Credit Card bill. I am a authorized user only.
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: Colo & June 15?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

As a general rule, children are not liable for the debts of their parents.

So, unless you signed to be a guarantor or co-signor, you cannot be held personally liable for your mother's debts.

You may have liability for the credit card, though, as an authorized user, depending on the terms of the credit agreement and whether you agreed to be liable for the account.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do you practice colo law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

I am licensed in Illinois and Florida, but what I told you is applicable in all states.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions