How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6598
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a notice that my wages are being garnished for a capital

Customer Question

Got a notice that my wages are being garnished for a capital one credit card in the amount of 64000.00 that is not mine
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question about the situation you have described in your post that I can answer for you?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
how do i stop it as it has already went thru the court system
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did Capital One already obtain a judgment against you from the court?

Were you served with the lawsuit and did you contest the debt in court?

Please provide me with more details.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
they already obtained the judgement. I knew nothing about this lawsuit and have never had a credit card with an amount of 64000.00.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

1) Do you have a copy of the judgment for your review and contact information for the capital one attorneys?

2) Did you ever have any accounts with capital one which went delinquent?

3) So you were never served with the lawsuit?

4) Did you contact attorneys for the capital one and explain that it was not your debt?

5) When did the garnishment start and how much money was garnished already?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions