How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Maryland and am moving to CO. I would like to get

Customer Question

I live in Maryland and am moving to CO. I would like to get a new car before I leave to drive there. How do I arrange it with the taxes and registration? It is 3 weeks until we leave.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
I will be happy to answer your question.
Please note that any information is provided for educational purposes only!

Are you asking as to how you can buy a car in Maryland and then register and pay taxes in Colorado?

Is it a new car?

Do you already have a home address in Colorado?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
how do buy it in MD...with three weeks to go, and then where do I pay taxes and register? Do I tell the MD dwskership my new to be CO address...will the temp plate be MD or CO etc...it would be certified pretty owned
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That's pre-owned not pretty
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the purchase of the pre-owned car would be made using the Colorado address and the dealer would issue a temporary MD plate which can be used to operate the vehicle until the buyer / owner moves to Colorado and then the vehicle can be registered in Colorado.

Most car dealers would collect out of state taxes at the time of purchase and then would forward them to the state where the buyer resides.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
One more question. .I know ordinarily, that one has 30 days on a temp plate, so, if I buy it now, will I have only one week in CO to register?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Yes. That would be generally correct.

I wish you the best of luck!