How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6569
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a contract with the sales of the internet company

Customer Question

Hello, I signed a contract with the sales of the internet company DMR communication. I told him our business need for the internet speed and he promised his company will satisfy our need. However, it has been a few months that the internet speed is too slow to work, but I was still required to pay the bill without getting the satisfied service. I have been communicating with the customer service for thousand times. They kept giving all kinds of excuses. Can you help me?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Sure, what do you wish to know? For example, if you can cut the contract due to the lesser speed than promised? Or, something else?

Also, please tell me whether the promised speed was ever offered in writing (in an ad, as part of a contract, etc) - or was it all verbal?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.
Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions