How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11967
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to cancel an existing contract?

Customer Question

Is it possible to cancel an existing contract?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

It depends, honestly. There are several federal laws (known as "cooling-off rules") that allow you to cancel certain contracts within a few days of signing them. They apply to contracts made during door-to-door or trade show sales, contracts for home equity loans, or delayed mail order or Internet purchases. In addition, some states' laws allow you to cancel contracts for health club memberships, dating services, and weight loss programs, among other contracts. Other contracts, such as to purchase a vehicle, typically cannot be cancelled, unless the contract itself has a cancellation period written into it.

Alternatively, if you were mislead into signing the contract or there was detrimental reliance that caused you to enter into the contract, it may be possible to cancel the contract (though it could end up in court). For example, if a car dealer entered into a contract to sell you a used Chevy SUV and told you that the price was $10,000, that the car had 50,000 miles on it and had never been in an accident, and you then learn that the car was in multiple accidents, and that the odometer had been rolled back and the car had 125,000 miles on it, then there is an argument that the contract should be voided because of misrepresentation and breach by the seller.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars,as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you!

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions