How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
8989662
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I placed 1000 down on a car. I signed the loan papers but

Customer Question

I placed 1000 down on a car. I signed the loan papers but the co-signer did not. Can I get my money back?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

If you signed and gave a deposit, but didn't pick up the car yet, you will have an easier time. If the co signer didn't sign yet it probably won't make a difference, because the dealer or seller doesn't have to require the co signer.

I would just tell them you want to reverse the transaction and see if you can work it out. You should be able to.

Please ask me any questions you have about this.

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 9 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who helped you out on June 30th.

I wanted to see if you have any follow up questions about my answer.

If not, please close the question with positive feedback, using one of the top 3 options, which will enable me to get credit for my work with you.

Thank you!

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I see that your question is still open.

Please pick a rating in the top three positive rankings so that we can close the question and I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks and take care,

Kim

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions