How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16559
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. I brought a camera from Blackmagic

Customer Question

I have a question. I brought a camera from Blackmagic design. I sent the camera to them for repair to fix the issues. Instead of fixing it or checking to see if the camera worked they destroyed it physically. When I sent it, it was in like new condition. They sent it back with a ton of physical damages. How can I file a civil case against them. Also they have treated me terribly and have been very rude and careless. They have also falsely advertise their products. They told me before I brought this product that there was no difference between there 4k and 4.6k accept one was 4k and one was 4.6k. So I brought the 4k because it was the only one available at the time. Now I find out that the 4.6k is considered their high end version and has a totally different sensor than the 4k. Please help me in this matter. I am based in Florida.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

When did you buy this camera?

What was the purchase price?

Did you document the condition of the camera before sending it in for repair by taking photos / videos of the camera prior to it being sent for repair?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Nov. 2015
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
$3000 roughly. Yes I have pictures of the camera before the repair.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
$3,093 to be exact.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Please be patient as it might take a little while for me to respond to you.

Did you obtain an estimate of what it would cost to repair / refurbish the camera?

Did you contact the company with a written demand to restore or refurbish the camera to the condition it was in when it was sent?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I just received the camera back today. It is under warranty so the repair would be free or replacement would be free. They told me nothing was wrong with the camera after holding it for two weeks and sent it back with lots of physical damages that it did not have when I sent it in.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the first step would be to contact the company and to make a written demand for repairs / replacement.

If the company refuses to restore / repair / replace the camera, then a small claims lawsuit can be filed against the company in the small claims court where this company is located and the judge will review the case and will make a decision according to the facts and evidence presented by both sides.

Also, a formal complaint can be filed against the company if the company refuses to remedy the situation, with your state Attorney General Office and also with Attorney General Office of the state where the company is located and also with your local Better Business Bureau and this agencies will investigate your complaint and will take proper action based on the findings of their investigation.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I live in Florida and their main office is in Australia and California.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I did email them in reference to the matter as well.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the company could be sued in California, where it has an office.

I wish you the best of luck!

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions