How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4195
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My storage locker was auctioned late payments, without a

Customer Question

My storage locker was auctioned for three late payments, without a notice. We are attempting to contact the buyer but nobody will be of any help. Can we stop them from taking it? My wife is at the locker now hoping to talk to the buyer.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I am happy to help.

So sorry to hear about this. Legally the storage facility has the right to sell the items, unfortunately. But if you are able to get in touch with the buyer, that is fabulous. I like the idea of going there to talk to them. You might have to pay them back what they paid, or more, which you may be willing to do to get your stuff back.

Technically, legally, the buyer has the right to those items. But hopefully they will be reasonable. Best to speak with them with the understanding that they have the legal right to those items, and not get confrontational, for the best chance of making this work.

Best of luck to you. I know it is very stressful.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this before ranking me. Positive feedback will ensure that I get paid for my work with you.

Thank you!


Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 3 months ago.

Hi there, I didn't hear back from you. I see that this question is still open.

If you don't have any follow up questions, please close the question with positive feedback so that the system doesn't keep your money and so I get paid for my work with you.

Thank you,


Related Consumer Protection Law Questions