How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 37001
Experience:  30 years as Texas lawyer representing consumers
8534270
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty to "title jump" a RV Trailer title in

Customer Question

what is the penalty to "title jump" a RV Trailer title in California?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

California law imposes criminal penalties for fraud or forgery involving:

  • Vehicle registration certificates;
  • Vehicle registration stickers;
  • Vehicle license plates; and
  • Vehicle smog test certificates.

Specifically, Vehicle Code 4463 VC prohibits all of the following:

  1. Altering, forging, counterfeiting or falsifying vehicle registration materials;
  2. Displaying or possessing blank, canceled, revoked, forged or counterfeit vehicle registration materials with fraudulent intent; and
  3. Passing or attempting to pass as true and genuine any false, altered or counterfeit vehicle registration materials.

Vehicle registration fraud under California Vehicle Code 4463 is what is known as a California “wobbler.” This means it may be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony.

Misdemeanor car registration fraud carries a potential county jail sentence of up to one (1) year, and/or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

Felony vehicle registration fraud carries a sentence of sixteen (16) months, two (2) years or three (3) years in jail, and/or a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Misdemeanor vehicle registration fraud carries the following penalties:

Felony vehicle registration fraud carries the following penalties:

So here report it to the police and it can be prosecuted under California law.You might also get restitution as part of a plea deal.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Sorry you have had to deal with this.