How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 36642
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased some kitchen cabinets recently. The design

Customer Question

I purchased some kitchen cabinets recently. The design consultant selected the cabinets using a drawing with measurements done by the contractor. When they were delivered one cabinet clearly does not fit. I would like a refund for the cabinet, but he refused to acknowledge me. I went to the store to try and get a refund. He told me it was the contractor's fault and my fault because that is what I ordered. He then ordered me to leave the store
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If this is a situation where the contractor made an incorrect measurement, then he is liable for the cost of any replacement cabinet or refunding your money.

.

If the consultant entered the information incorrectly, but the measurements were correct, then he is at fault and he is on the hook for a refund or to order the correct cabinet at his cost..

.

So you have to track down where the mistake occurred to know who is liable here and can then file a small claims court action against them if they don't refund your money or get the correct cabinet installed.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions