How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 238
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Local water clerk is discussing who does and doesn't pay

Customer Question

Local water clerk is discussing who does and doesn't pay their water bill and who has had late payments, can she disclose this to whoever she likes? Specifically to her friends and family of of vey small town.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

Hi, my name is ***** ***** i would be happy to help you with your question.

Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

To put it simply, no. That is private information and as a public official she has taken an oath to not disclose certain information.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What would be the best way to address without a big drama
Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

Let me look up who would be the supervisor or best person to contact. what county/city are you located in?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Donnellson Iowa lee co
Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

thanks.

Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

I would contact your local public works director --Todd Herdrich. inform him of th issue and if he is unwilling or unhelpful find out who he would suggest. Keep contacting people higher up until you get someone to investigate/take your claims seriously.

Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

Does that adequately answer your question? if you have any further questions do not hesitate to ask them. If you are satisfied, i would greatly appreciate a positive rating. Thanks for using JA. Remember, i am only compensated by JA after your positive rating!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

absolutely. Best of luck!

Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

If you need anything further, i would be happy to help!

Expert:  Taylor replied 10 months ago.

is there anything further i can help you with? if not i would greatly appreciate a positive rating, as that is the only way that JA can compensate me for my time and attention to your matter.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions