How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask attyadvisor Your Own Question
attyadvisor
attyadvisor, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 5647
Experience:  28 years of practice consumer protection law
68197583
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is *********** here. I'm willing to bet a number of you

Customer Question

This is *********** here. I'm willing to bet a number of you Consumer Protection Lawyers have heard stories similar to this one. I have a small business in California and have Comcast Business internet service. I recently switched service to Sonic, a fine local company. When I asked Comcast to discontinue service they informed me about an early termination fee (ETF) of $2375.83 for "service" through June of 2018. They emailed a form for me to sign but if I sign it, it means I have agreed to pay this ETF. And since I have not signed it they keep adding on monthly service fees for "service" they know I am not using. Some additional background: The digital contract I signed on 7/17/15 does not mention an ETF. There is a tiny sized hyperlink in the Agreement that's easy to miss seeing as a hyperlink as nothing makes it stand out from the rest of the text. When you click the hyperlink you're brought to this page https://business.comcast.com/terms-conditions-smb . Still nothing about an ETF. Then if you click Services Purchased on or after 4/1/2013 you finally get to this 21 page legalize document with the surprising ETF statement! https://cdn.pdc.business.comcast.com/~/media/business_comcast_com/PDFs/terms-conditions-archive/Services%20Purchased%20as%20of%204_1_2013.pdf?rev=a90b3f95-88d3-4bef-aa08-7906503afc85. Now, in today's mail, I have a demand letter from Comcast's collection agency, a demand to pay $2785.13 immediately and in full or they will "take necessary action to protect our client's interests". I believe that Comcast has "hidden" their ETF under multiple layers of hyperlinks in order to entice customers into their offerings without thought of an ETF. In addition, I cannot get them to stop charging for continued monthly service which I have not used at all for several months. Sure would appreciate any help or insights you or your colleagues can offer.
JA: OK. The Consumer Protection Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I have not spoken with a lawyer.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Comcast was not willing to compromise one bit.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Consumer Protection Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not certain if my $5.00 deposit registered. If any problem with that please let me know...
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. Unfortunately I have heard this story before and unless you get an attorney involved and/or the consumer protection agencies that deal with these matters you will go around in circles with the company.

I do not know if you have filed any complaints, yet. Let me set links that can and should file online today. Give me a few moments. Also if you can tell me where in California you located I can provide a link for consumer protection attorneys that provide FREE consultations in your area?

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

I always suggest that my clients start with a BBB complaint to let other consumers have the heads up on the practices of the company http://www.bbb.org/

The FCC (Federal Communications Commission) will investigate complaints at https://consumercomplaints.fcc.gov/hc/en-us

FTC (Federal Trade Commission) is tasked with consumer protection at the Federal level and has a consistent history of following through on complaints at https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#&panel1-1

California has a very pro-active attorney general. The State Attorney General is tasked with consumer protection for all consumer in the State. The Attorneys General can and will file lawsuits against companies that defraud consumers. Please file a complaint at http://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company

Further a private consumer protection attorney can deal directly with the company on your behalf. While they ignore their customer’s complaints they take a slightly different stance when dealing with an attorney. The State Bar Association can refer a reputable attorney in your area athttp://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

I do not know if you are aware of this link http://www.xfinity.com/Corporate/Customers/TomKCustCare.html?SCRedirect=true

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA!

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Tom: Please ignore the additional request for premium services.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. The attorneys only receive credit for their work if you provide a positive rating. Thank you for your consideration.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions