How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16395
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Agreed on a price on a used car at a dealer and signed a

Customer Question

Agreed on a price on a used car at a dealer and signed a contract (in Colorado). Gave no money down since car would not pass emissions test, dealer agreed to fix problem and get car emissions tested. Am I still obligated to follow through with purchase? Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

​If a purchase agreement was signed by both dealer and consumer (buyer) and the dealer completes all the repairs the dealer obligated to perform on the purchased vehicle and stated in the contract, then the buyer would be legally obligated to purchase the vehicle and to complete purchase transaction according to the terms of the contract.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.