How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 Years Practice in Litigation, Products Liability, Intellectual Property and Governmental Relations
12711280
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a 2007 Chevy Avalanche about 90 days ago and on

Customer Question

I bought a 2007 Chevy Avalanche about 90 days ago and on Sunday my transmission completely went out. the vehicle had 177K on it when i bought it. I havn't even registered it yet or even made my second payment. the costs of the repair is over $3500. Do i have any ground here?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience in litigation. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

Unfortunately, you likely do not have any recourse here since the vehicle is used. Lemon laws only apply to new vehicles. With the age and mileage on the vehicle, you purchase it as is unless the seller has made proclamations or disclosures or assurances that would equate to fraud in selling the vehicle to you (EX: The vehicle has a new transmission installed within the last 1000 miles). If a statement of that nature is made, then you have a proper cause of action. If not, and there are no other ties to fraud, then you likely don't have any recourse.

I wish I had better news for you here.

Let me know if you have any other questions or concerns. Please also rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE STARS) on the ratings bar on your end so I can receive credit for my response from the site.

Thank you and best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Did you have any other questions or concerns?

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Just checking to see if you have any other questions or concerns here. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions