How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a summons detainer last friday, to vacate my aprtment.

Customer Question

I got a summons detainer last friday, to vacate my aprtment. What is my next step.
JA: The Consumer Protection Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: I'm trying to find one. They are not easy to find in this town. Spokane, wa. My time is running out fast.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Consumer Protection Lawyer should know?
Customer: This aprtment are for low-income seniors,but thay will not work with me.my rent is too high.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Consumer Protection Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

It is possible to represent yourself in an unlawful detainer matter.

This packet here is one of the easier to use resources, and includes templates for you to use in filing your answer: http://sites.lawhelp.org/documents/1592016310EN.pdf?stateabbrev=/WA/

You can also find more detailed resources (so you can learn more information about the process and the defenses available to you) here:

http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/resource/eviction-and-your-defense

and here:

http://www.kcll.org/guides/eviction-process-guide

(You can also find additional resources in the Spokane law library, but the ones above should be sufficient to get you started, and in most cases will be enough to help you defend your action).