How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7113
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a dealer take to make repairs on your vehicle .and

Customer Question

how long can a dealer take to make repairs on your vehicle .and how many trys do they get .is there any preset limits to resolve the repair .?they have had my 2011 dodge avenger since jan 4 2015,and the problem started in nov of 2015
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 4 months ago.

Is this still under warranty? Was the car purchased new? Is this at the dealers?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the warranty is up only a few things are still under warranty no it was purchased used .its a 2011 doge avenger. yes it has remained at dealer since jan 4, 2015
Expert:  LegalGems replied 4 months ago.

If the problems were noted when the warranty still was valid, then one can bring a breach of warranty action. This is because if the problem was not fixed while under warranty, the other party would have failed to comply with the terms of the warranty agreement.

The Lemon Law provision of the warranty act does apply to used vehicles, provided that the dealer manufacturer's warranty is still in effect.

Here is a brochure that discusses the Lemon Law, which is codified at California Civil Code 1793 and is known as the Song-Beverly Act:

To be covered by the lemon law, the car must have been purchased by a dealer, and be under the manufacturer's (not a used car lots warranty) and involve a defect that will substantially impair the use, value, or safety of the vehicle.

If that is not applicable, one can still proceed under the general Breach of warranty action discussed above (but without the Lemon law process). One can sue for damages to have a third party repair the vehicle in a timely fashion (1/2 a year is generally not considered timely) and for economic damages reasonably foreseeable as a result of the breach of warranty (ie rental car costs).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions