How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6606
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boss has pre-trial today on another case does he need to

Customer Question

My boss has pre-trial today on another case does he need to go ?CS1
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Sorry...what do you mean "pre trial on another case"?

Is there a hearing scheduled in the court?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
On another case his corporation is suing an atty for mal practice his atty just called him like an hour ago that there is a pre-trial conference at 2pmDoes my boss have to attend ?CS1
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

The attorney needs to attend...he can not represent the corporation (unless he is licensed to practice before the state bar). So his corp needs to have an attorney attend. He can attend if he likes...but can not appear and represent the corporation...again, only a licensed attorney can appear to represent a corporation