How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 35321
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suspect I may have been scammed. I was told I qualified

Customer Question

I suspect I may have been scammed. I was told I qualified for a corporate grant for home repairs. I was told that I had to pay 5% of the distribution upfront and needed to provide a copy of my drivers license and credit card. I didn't feel good about this today so I started looking into this. This company didn't have a website. I looked up the company on the Arizona State Corporation Commission's website and they said this company was in good standing. I looked up the address listed with the Arizona SCC and it appears there is no such address. I checked the USPS as well as Google Maps. I called my credit card company and they stopped the card number and will be sending me a new card. I will fill out an affidavit saying I suspect fraud. I am afraid of what they will do with my drivers license. I signed up with LifeLock to help protect my identity. The name of the company is Grant Solutions. I wonder if you have ever heard of them and if there is something additionally I can do.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

This does appear to be an LLC that is in good standing with the AZ Sec of State and has been in existence since 2002, so it isn't a new company.

.'

I did see an address for 2321 N GRENVIEW DR MESA, AZ 85213 but I think it should be "Glenview" and that is a typo as it is a house in a residential neighborhood.

.

This is what I found as a description. Grant Solutions LLC is a small organization in the business consulting services industry located in Mesa, AZ. It opened its doors in 2010 and now has an estimated $58,000 in yearly revenue and approximately 1 employee.

.

With that said, a primary indicator of a scam is that they are requiring you to pay something up front in order to get any gift or grant money. If this was truly a grant, then you wouldn't have to pay anything for it or if there were fees, they would be deducted from the funds.

.

There are some comments about them and their attempt to charge a 5% fee here: Grant Solutions Comments

.

And the BBB gives them a C+ rating.

.

So there is a chance it is a scam, but they aren't a fly by night organization and have been around for a while..

.

With that said, you can also contact the AZ Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division and file a formal complaint for suspected fraud and they can investigate to see if they have done anything illegal to other consumers.

.

And I would contact Lifelock and let them know what is going on so they can put a higher alert on the account.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions