How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2441
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a new GPS. It does not give spoken directions as the

Customer Question

Have a new GPS. It does not give spoken directions as the instruction booklet promises.
Why am I being charged?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 4 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

If the GPS you purchased does not do what it claims, you have a right to a full refund. If you are being charged, it's probably because you have not given notification of your intent to return the item yet. You can have the charge reversed by your credit card company or ban and return the item without penalty.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I'll continue to provide assistance. If I have addressed your issue and/or pointed you in a positive direction, please let me know that, as well. Also, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the help we provide.

Good luck!


Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 4 months ago.

If there is anything else I can do for you, just let me know. I'm here to help.


Attorney 1

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions