How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7088
Experience:  Attorney 40 plus years private practice. Real Estate, Wills, Trusts, Injury claims. Still active.
18215332
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice of civil action summons filed. It is

Customer Question

i received a notice of civil action summons filed. It is for a debt collections. I have to respond or contact the lawyer not sure how to move forward I want to arrange a payment plan.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon. I'm sorry to hear that you're having such a problem. The first thing you should do is file an appearance form for yourself (pro se) in the court action. That will prevent a default judgment from being entered against you. When you send a copy of the appearance to the attorney who filed the suit, you can also include a note that you'd like to speak to him/hdr to make arrangements for payment. That will get you a phone call from somebody in the lawyer's office where you can discuss where you go from there.

Please don't forget to enter a rating by clicking on one of the five boxes at the top of this reply. We are not employees of Just Answer, and we only receive credit for assisting you when the rating is positive.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello again. Do you have a follow-up question? I am not an employee of Just Answer and I receive credit for assisting you based on your rating. I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions