How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KnowYourRights Your Own Question
KnowYourRights, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 25375
Experience:  Experience protecting consumers against unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent advertising, marketing and financial practices.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
KnowYourRights is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by a collection agency. court date is

Customer Question

I am being sued by a collection agency. court date is July19, 2016. Regarding credit card. How can I find out how much the collection bought my credit for?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. I am sorry to say but that information is not something that is public record. The amount which this debt may have been bought for, is between the two parties and they do not have to disclose this. Moreover, the collection agency may have not bought the debt at all and is simply getting a percentage of what they recover. In a situation like this, you can try and settle and make them an offer for much less then what is owed. You can see if they accept it or get a counter offer but there is no way of knowing what they agreement is with the original owner and holder of the debt.

Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions