How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17488
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Compounding pharmacy just mail me my RX without my

Customer Question

Can a Compounding pharmacy just mail me my RX without my consent?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Kindly provide proper foundation for your question.

Do you have automatic refill?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
pLEASE SEND INFO BY E-MAIL. i'M ON MY WAY OUT FOR SOME APPOINMENTS. THANK YOU
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

Your Question:

Can a Compounding pharmacy just mail me my RX without my consent?

Response: Yes. If you have automatic refills, your prescriptions can be sent to you without future consent. If you do not want this to be done, then you need to change your automatic refill information so that a reminder can be sent to when your prescriptions are close to be refilled . There is no HIPAA violation.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
good
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.