How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We just signed up yesterday May 17th services with

Customer Question

We just signed up yesterday May 17th for future services with a points type time share called Festiva Adventure Club located in Orlando and Kissimmee.
Also known as Orlando Development Group inc.
We transferred our existing time share to the Orlando Development Group in exchange for a Presidents membership in Festiva Adventure Club
We signed this at the Festiva location in Kississmee. Can we cancel re the 3 day cool off period? They did not include ant info on cancellation
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 5 months ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Yes, the Florida statutes have a specific three day right of rescission for vacation clubs as well as programs for which you sign up at other than the seller's principal place of business. The statute can be seen at
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 5 months ago.
If it is considered a timeshare rather than a vacation club it is the same. There is an article on it at

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions