How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27196
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a back out period if you have given a deposit to purchase

Customer Question

Is there a back out period if you have given a deposit to purchase a car.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. There is unfortunately no automatic right to cancel a sale for a new car, unless the paperwork provides for one. A contract is binding as soon as it's made, even if you hadn't paid the deposit. The only exception is for door-to-door sales or those made somewhere other than the seller's place of business, not including telephone sales. If the contract says you cannot cancel except under certain conditions, and they didn't list any, then I'm sorry to say you're obligated to buy the vehicle. If you choose not to proceed with the sale, the dealer can sue you for the profit he would have made on the deal. I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I am paid for the time I spent answering your question. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.Good luck.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions