How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 110372
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an internet business in Texas and I ordered some merchandise

Customer Question

I have an internet business in Texas and I ordered some merchandise from a manufactuer in Maryland to forward to a customer of my company. This manufacturer sent incorrect merchandise, defective merchandise and I have been preparing chargeback invoices to manufacturer. This manufacturer contacted my customers and told them that my company had not paid for the merchandise. Did the manufacturer violate any interstate laws. Can I get a restraining order to stop this manufacturer from any further actions (manufacturer is in Maryland)?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The manufacturer did not violate any "interstate laws" they committed a breach of your contract and also possibly committed tortious interference with your contractual relations, both of which are civil actions you can sue them for in Maryland (unless your contract with them provides for some other jurisdiction). In order to have a tortious interference with your contract, the manufacturer had to cause your customer to cancel their agreement with you and not do business with you any longer. If that did not happen, then what you have here is a breach of contract, for them delivering a non-conforming product and also possibly slander, since they are telling your client known false information blaming you for non-payment when it was their conduct in delivering a non-conforming product that caused non-payment.
So you can sue the manufacturer for breach of contract and also slander and as part of that suit you can ask the court for a restraining order prohibiting the manufacturer from making any further false statements to third parties about this transaction.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions