How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
92304199
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a little concerned about a potential scam from the business

Customer Question

I'm a little concerned about a potential scam from the business named 411 Net Services
JA: The Consumer Protection Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: Basically I paid them a lump sum of money to purchase leads to find others for this new apple Ailiate Referral Program and I can really find anything legit about them on the internet as it appears they are operating under many different business names and hiding their website reviews and services
JA: Is there anything else the Consumer Protection Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: Should I contact a lawyer to review my contract with them to see if I can cancel the charges on my credit card?
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Consumer Protection Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 7 months ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Sometimes - although certainly not always - experts have to give you what you deem “bad news” but that should not be a reflection of how satisfied you are with the assistance your expert provided. Experts on this site receive credit for assisting you when you click the rating (the stars) so please submit a rating prior to logging off. You aren't charged anything extra by submitting a rating. If you are concerned about the validity of this company, your best bet is to contact your credit card company and dispute the charges as soon as you can.
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 7 months ago.
I wanted to check in with you to make sure you had all of the information you wanted to obtain when you posted your question. Please let me know if you DO have all of the information you need; please also let me know if you have any questions or need additional clarification about anything.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions