How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111658
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does a 6 panel drug test probation in bexar

Customer Question

what does a 6 panel drug test for felony probation in bexar county tx test for....is it alcohol or separation of amphetamines
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it seems that the company norchem automatically include ETG/ETS
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please do not forget to go back and leave positive feedback for other experts who assisted you as the experts are not site employees and get no credit for spending time with you unless you leave positive feedback.
The 6 panel drug screen, unless the party asking for the test specifies other drugs, tests for Amphetamines (including Methamphetamine), Cocaine, Opiates (Codeine, Morphine, Hydrocodone, Hydromorphone and Dihydrocodeine), Oxycodone, Marijuana (THC), Phencyclidine (PCP). Other drugs may be substituted. Also, upon request alcohol testing can be added, but it is NOT a normal part of a 6 panel DRUG test, that only tests for DRUGS not alcohol. Alcohol is a separate test done by order or by the lab, but it is not actually part of the 5, 6, 8, 10 or 12 panel drug test, that is only for drugs. Bexar county can test for drugs and alcohol both on a probation test, it is up to the county and the lab they use and they use a few different labs for testing.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
this lab is specifically Norchem
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
And it goes to Recovery Health Bexar CNTY ADUTLT first, who originally said its just a drug test, but there is a sample form online: http://70.248.29.17:8085/docs/2014/REG/20141014_426/1861_2014%20NORCHEM%20CONTRACT%20AGREEMENT%20Scope%20of%20Services%20(2).pdf
that is concerning me...but many people said their tests (these were in Denver) would say *Includes ETG* but then another person says they just switched to Norchem so they are wondering if it is included and there isn't really an answer.thanks for your help
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. Norchem's testing is based on the requesting agency's specifications. The six panel test for Bexar can be done with or without alcohol screening. If the probation test is for an alcohol related offense or drug related offense (not just regular felony testing) Norchem says that Bexar requests alcohol testing to be added to the drug panel and it is done.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i got it it doesn't matter thank you
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Failure to do so can impair your ability to get assistance in the future. Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions