How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23150
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a phone call on my cell phone today from someone

Customer Question

I received a phone call on my cell phone today from someone claiming they were attempting to collect a debt that I do not owe. Is there anything I can do about this?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 5 months ago.
Hello, If you think you do not owe this, you can ask them for written validation of the debt. You're entitled to that under the Federal Government's Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Then you can dispute the debt in writing. Once you've done that, they cannot harass you for payment. They have to leave you alone and if they don't they can be fined $1,000 for each instance that they bother you about payment. If they are out and out scammers, they won't be deterred by Federal laws, but then you can safely ignore them, block their number and report them online to the FBI at and to the Federal Trade Commission at They can take you to court, but they won't if there isn't any debt to sue for. The Federal Trade Commission gives an overview of overaggressive and/or fake collection agencies and how to get them off of your back, where to report them, where to learn more, etc. And it is pretty straightforward. You can access that here:

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions