How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to cancel an existing contract?

Customer Question

Is it possible to cancel an existing contract?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 7 months ago.
what is the reason for the cancellation?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 7 months ago.
for example did the other side mislead you? breach a term? does the contract allow cancellation?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 7 months ago.
awaiting your reply when ready
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 7 months ago.
Please click on a positive rating and let me know if I can clarify anything
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Because my husband just lost his job will not be able to afford the service unfortunately but will recommend it
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Written contracts according to the courts are used to bind parties to the agreements they make. Written contracts can only be terminated by written agreement of all parties or by breach of contract of a party or if there is a termination clause in the contract itself providing a right to terminate. So unless you have one of those reasons or unless the contract has a clause that says you can cancel, you would remain bound by the contract.