How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27621
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my rights as a used car buyer?

Customer Question

What are my rights as a used car buyer?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The general rule with used car sales is "Buyer beware." That means rights are significantly less than when purchasing a new car.

  • You have a right to ask that a mechanic examine the vehicle before you agree to make a purchase, and to walk away if the seller says no.
  • You have a right to request a warranty, and to walk away if the seller cannot provide one that you feel is adequate.
  • You have a right not to be lied to about the condition of the car.
  • You have a right (and a responsibility to yourself) to insist on test driving a car before you agree to buy it.
  • You have a right not to have the car's conditions hidden (like rolling back an odometer or taping the tailpipe up so it doesn't drag on the ground).
  • You have a right to a title that can be used to register the vehicle.

If you're wondering about a SPECIFIC right that is not listed above, I'm happy to look into it for you. But there is no general right to cancel a sale after it's been made, to return a car for a refund, or to ask the seller to pay for repairs that arise after the deal is complete.

It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.