How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33757
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A creditor won a judgement against me and we settled the account.

Customer Question

a creditor won a judgement against me and we settled the account. They were taking the money out of my account and then suddenly stopped. The account was never closed and is still open today. What rights do I have?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question..When was the last time you made a payment on the judgment?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
February 2012. They insisted on auto debit from our bank.
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Ok, unfortunately the statute of limitations in Ohio on a judgment is 21 years. So they could do absolutely nothing for a very long time and then decide to enforce their judgment and it is legal for them to do so..So the fact that they didn't try and collect for 2 years wouldn't mean that they couldn't later do so because they have 21 years from the date the judgment was entered to collect..I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy.....thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I appreciate your help. Thank you.
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
You are very welcome, even if the news is kind of lousy...If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me..All the best to you and yours.Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions