How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8944
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was contacted about a month ago about winning Proctor and

Customer Question

Hello
I was contacted about a month ago about winning Proctor and Gamble Sweepstakes 2nd prize in Dec 21, 2015. I would have thrown away any letter as junkmail.
I have been contacted by a Agent David Hamilton of the DCRA- says from Washington DC(###) ###-#### ***** to facilitate getting the prize money to me. There have been fees to pay, (company will pay fed and state taxes) and because I have delayed getting the moneydue to either a delivery charge from the delivery company -Brinks- they claim the ATCC certicficate required by Homeland has expired and I need to pay $6500 to reinstate it.
Can you verify any of this for me? I do not have the 6500.00- the prize money is significant amount of money 750.000.
Please help me, i need to answer them today.
thanks
Sue Morehead ***@******.*** (###) ###-####ell
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Per their website, they state they will never require a fee to send a prize;

http://us.pg.com/who_we_are/policies_practices/anti_fraud_disclaimer

There are many warning signs of a scam, and a request for payment is one of the most common:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0199-prize-scams

If any private information has been given, one can place a fraud alert with the credit reporting agencies, to ensure that no false accounts are opened in one's name.

If any banking information was given, those bank accounts should be closed to prevent unauthorized withdrawals.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

A fraud alert can be placed with the credit bureaus by reviewing this and contacting the 3 agencies:

http://www.consumerfinance.gov/askcfpb/1375/i-may-have-been-victim-fraud-or-identity-theft-how-can-i-put-fraud-alert-my-credit-report.html

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly
-Rate Positively-
This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!