How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Gonzalez Your Own Question
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez,
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience:  Managing Member at EWF Title, LLC
93419235
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Michael Gonzalez is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A CAR TITLE THATS BEEN SUIGNED OVER TO MYSELF AS

Customer Question

I HAVE A CAR TITLE THATS BEEN SUIGNED OVER TO MYSELF AS COLLATRAL FOR A LOAN THAT IS NOW IN DEFAULT. IS THIS CONSIDERED A REPOSSION IF I NOW HAVE THE CAR TOWED TO MY PLACE
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Michael Gonzalez replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

When you obtain a vehicle from a private party, you will need the following items to complete your car title transfer and registration:

  • The title with the transfer section completed by the transferor.
  • The Application for Certificate of Tile with/without Registration (Form HSMV HSMV 82040).
    • Proof of your car insurance, for example:
      • An insurance card.
      • Your auto insurance policy.
  • A completed Florida Insurance Affidavit (Form HSMV 83330).
  • Payment for title transfer fees:
    • $75.25 to get an electronic title OR $77.75 for a paper title.
    • $2 per lien if you'll have a lien on the vehicle.
    • Registration and license plate fees based on the weight of the vehicle.

You AND the vehicle owner should go together to a FL tax collector's office to avoid any complications when completing the DMV title transfer.

If the above was complied with, then you appear to be the title owner and should have the power to repossess the car at your will.

Either way, I would recommend consulting a local attorney to guide you through this process and protect your interests.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions