How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
20355756
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I am the victim of fraud. How can I get this

Customer Question

I believe I am the victim of fraud. How can I get this investigated?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 8 months ago.

HELLO THERE --

-

That depends upon the type of fraud that happened to you. Can you please give me some more information regarding the fraud so I can direct you to the correct state or federal agency and/or law enforcement to investigate the matter.

-

MARY

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dating fraud, money laundering I'm assuming, don't know that's y I'm here. Basically money placed in my account, I wired as directed $2000 western union, completed but remainder amount sent back original sender and I had fraud charge against me! Amazing NoW what do I do
Expert:  Legalease replied 8 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Under the circumstance, because Western union is a federally licensed money carrier, you should file a complaint with the US Federal Trade Commission at ftc.gov and if you believe that their activity rose to the level of criminal behavior (which it sounds like it might) then you should file a complaint with the FBI's online complaint unit - I will give you the link below --

https://www.fbi.gov/scams-safety/fraud/internet_fraud

-

I hope that helps. Please press a positive rating above so I will be paid for my time. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY