How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16264
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rescinding a timeshare contract, we just signed agreement

Customer Question

Thompson and rescinding a timeshare contract
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: we just signed agreement yesterday and then have already found that the availability just isn't there and have been able to do some research on the org since - not positive. So, I know I have 5 days under MO law and can write my letter, send certified, etc but i am trying to determine if i'm within my rights to stop pmt on the check as well
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Consumer Protection Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Generally, stopping a payment on the check that was issued to a timeshare company is not valid legal option, since doing so, can not only subject the person to civil and/or criminal prosecution, but can also invalidate an option to cancel the written contract lawfully.

So generally, consumer has to follow the cancellation terms stated in the timeshare contract in order to lawfully cancel the contract.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions